http://www.oscars.org/awards/academyawards/84/nominees.html
BEST PICTURE:
War Horse
The Artist
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
BEST DIRECTOR:
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS, The Artist
ALEXANDER PAYNE, The Descendants
MARTIN SCORSESE, Hugo
WOODY ALLEN, Midnight in Paris
TERRENCE MALICK, The Tree of Life
BEST ACTOR:
DEMIÁN BICHIR, A Better Life
GEORGE CLOONEY, The Descendants
JEAN DUJARDIN, The Artist
GARY OLDMAN, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
BRAD PITT, Moneyball
BEST ACTRESS:
GLENN CLOSE, Albert Nobbs
VIOLA DAVIS, The Help
ROONEY MARA, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
MERYL STREEP, The Iron Lady
MICHELLE WILLIAMS, My Week with Marilyn
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
KENNETH BRANAGH, My Week with Marilyn
JONAH HILL, Moneyball
NICK NOLTE, Warrior
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER, Beginners
MAX VON SYDOW, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
BÉRÉNICE BEJO, The Artist
JESSICA CHASTAIN, The Help
MELISSA MCCARTHY, Bridesmaids
JANET MCTEER, Albert Nobbs
OCTAVIA SPENCER, The Help
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Bullhead
Footnote
In Darkness
Monsieur Lazhar
A Separation
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss & Boots
Rango
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
The Descendants
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
BEST ART DIRECTION:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
War Horse
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
BEST MAKEUP:
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Iron Lady
BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE):
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse
BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG):
"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
"Real in Rio" from RIO
BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life
BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
BEST SOUND MIXING:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon